Nov 25/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports (2023)

World Cup Soccer

at Qatar

Group G

Switzerland 1 Cameroon 0
Brazil 2 Serbia 0

Group H

Uruguay 0 South Korea 0
Portugal 3 Ghana 2

Today

Group B

Wales ( 0-0 & 1 ) vs. Iran ( 0 & 1 ) 5 a.m.
England ( 1 & 0 ) vs. USA ( 0-0 & 1 ) 2 p.m.

Group A

Qatar ( 0 & 1 ) vs. Senegal ( 0 & 1 ) 8 a.m.
Netherlands ( 1 & 0 ) vs. Ecuador ( 1 & 0 ) 11 a.m.

Canada ( 0 & 1 ) meets Croatia ( 0-0 & 1 ) on Sunday

Davis Cup World Group Playoffs

Canada 2 Germany 1

Denis Shapovalov & Vasek Pospisil won the deciding doubles match 2-6, 6-3 & 6-3

Canada will face Italy in the semifinals on Saturday.

Italy advanced with a 2-1 win over the United States.

National Football League

Buffalo Bills 28 Detroit Lions 25

Tyler Bass made a go-ahead 45 yard field goal with 2 seconds left

The Bills are 8 & 3

Detroit falls to 4 & 7

Dallas Cowboys 28 New York Giants 20

Dak Prescott threw 2 touchdown passes for Dallas who improve to 8 & 3

The Giants fall to 7 & 4

Minnesota Vikings 33 New England Patriots 26

Kirk Cousins had 3 TD passes as Minnesota is now 9 & 2

New England sits at 6 & 5

OFSAA “A” Girls Basketball Championship

at Walkerton District Community School & Kincardine District Secondary School

St. Mary Catholic High School (Brockville) 62 Walkerton District Lady Riverhawks 22

Hamilton District Christian High School (Ancaster) 61 Ste-Trinité (Oakville) 23
Woodland Christian High School (Breslau) 39 Oakwood Collegiate Institute (Toronto) 19
Nicholson Catholic College (Belleville ) 53 ESC E.J. Lajeunesse (Windsor) 40
E.S.C. Nouvelle-Alliance (Barrie) 33 Smithville Christian High School (Smithville) 30
University of Toronto Schools (Toronto) 41 F.E. Madill (Wingham) 31
Roland Michener Secondary School (South Porcupine) 97 St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Kenora) 36
Osgoode Township High School 52 E.S.C. L’Horizon (Sudbury) 43

Today

Game 9
10:30 at WDCS
Hamilton District Christian High School (Ancaster) vs Smithville Christian High School (Smithville)

Game 10
9 am at WDCS
Ste-Trinité (Oakville) vs E.S.C. Nouvelle-Alliance (Barrie)

Game 11
10:30 am at KDSS
Oakwood Collegiate Institute (Toronto) vs University of Toronto Schools (Toronto)

Game 12
9 am at KDSS
Woodland Christian High School (Breslau) vs F.E. Madill (Wingham)

Game 13
noon at WDCS
ESC E.J. Lajeunesse (Windsor ) vs Roland Michener Secondary School (South Porcupine)

Game 14
1:30 pm at WDCS
Nicholson Catholic College (Belleville) vs St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Kenora )

Game 15
noon at KDSS
St. Mary Catholic High School (Brockville) vs E.S.C. L’Horizon (Sudbury)

Game 16
1:30 pm at KDSS
Walkerton District Lady Riverhawks vs Osgoode Township High School

Game 17
3:30 pm at KDSS
Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 11

Game 18
3:30 pm WDCS
Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game 12

Game 19
6:30 pm at KDSS
Winner Game 13 vs Winner Game 15

Game 20
6:30 pm at WDCS
Winner Game 14 vs Winner Game 16

Consolation Bracket

C1
5 pm at WDCS
Loser Game 9 vs Loser Game 11

C2
5 pm at KDSS
Loser Game 12 vs Loser Game 10

C3
8 pm at KDSS
Loser Game 13 vs Loser Game 15

C4
8 pm at WDCS
Loser Game 14 vs Loser Game 16

OFSAA ” AA ” Boys Volleyball

at St. Dominics CSS, Bracebridge

Group C

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Westgate CVI 0 ( 25-16 & 26-24 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Ingersoll DCI 0 ( 25-21 & 25-21 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 King’s Christian Collegiate 0 ( 25-17 & 25-23 )

Today at Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes SS, the Crusaders ( 3 & 0 ) will conclude Pool C play at 10 am when they meet Francis Libermann ( 0 & 2 )

The Playoff Round begins Friday afternoon.

Ontario Hockey League

Erie Otters 4 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2
North Bay Battalion 5 Ottawa 67’s 0
Sudbury Wolves 6 Peterborough Petes 4

Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Guelph Storm

7 pm for Terry’s Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Moore’s Meats at Chatsworth

Saturday, the Attack & Storm will meet again in Owen Sound

North Bay Battalion at Hamilton Bulldogs 7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at Kingston Frontenacs 7 pm
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Mississauga Steelheads 7 pm
Barrie Colts at Niagara IceDogs 7 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Sarnia Sting 7:05 pm
Flint Firebirds at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 pm
London Knights at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 pm
Peterborough Petes at Oshawa Generals 7:35 pm

Attack 1000

The Owen Sound Attack need 4 more wins to hit 1,000 wins in Owen Sound OHL History

You could win $ 1,000 if the you pick the date & game that the Attack get win # 1,000 thanks to Bruce Power & Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty

Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 1,000 on our web pages & you could win $ 1,000.

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Saginaw Spirit 31
Owen Sound Attack 28
Sarnia Sting 28
Windsor Spitfires 27
Flint Firebirds 25
London Knights 23
Erie Otters 22
Soo Greyhounds 18
Kitchener Rangers 16
Guelph Storm 15

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67’s 36
North Bay Battalion 30
Peterborough Petes 27
Miss Steelheads 25
Kingston Frontenacs 24
Barrie Colts 21
Sudbury Wolves 16
Hamilton Bulldogs 15
Oshawa Generals 13
Niagara IceDogs 11

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Knights of Meaford 6 Temiscaming Titans 3

Tomas Coupek & Ture Lindblom both scored twice for the Knights

Coupek had a 4 point game for Meaford who are 8 & 6 on the year

The Knights will be at Bancroft to face the Rockhounds tomorrow night & then host the Ville Marie Pirates on Sunday afternoon

Knights 6 Titans 3

1st Period
00:35 Meaford Tomas Coupek (Adam Polach)
07:47 Temiscaming Maxence Lemaire (Nathan Hardy, Émile Lavallée)
15:30 Meaford Tomas Coupek (Tanner Waito, Adam Jiracek)

Penalties
02:28 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Kneeing – 2:00)
19:36 Temiscaming Savva Verbetskii (Roughing – 2:00)
19:36 Meaford Ture Lindblom (Roughing – 2:00)

2nd Period
00:16 Meaford Power Play – Tanner Waito (Robin Larsson, Declan Flanagan)
09:02 Temiscaming Nathan Hardy (Nico Grégoire, Massimo Doyle)
17:04 Meaford Ture Lindblom (Unassisted)
18:11 Temiscaming Émile Lavallée (Daniil Sayamov, Ivan Kozlenko)

Penalties
00:16 Temiscaming Savva Verbetskii (Delay of Game – 2:00)

3rd Period
06:59 Meaford Power Play – Declan Flanagan (Tomas Coupek)
19:10 Meaford Ture Lindblom (Tomas Coupek)

Penalties
05:37 Temiscaming Jericho Mongrain (Holding – 2:00)
12:20 Temiscaming Nathan Hardy (Roughing – 2:00)
12:20 Meaford Bastien Lagace (Unsportsmanlike Conduct – 2:00)
15:07 Meaford Riley Lavallee (Tripping – 2:00)
19:10 Temiscaming Nathan Hardy (Slashing – 5:00)
19:59 Temiscaming Jericho Mongrain (Fighting – 5:00)
19:59 Temiscaming Massimo Doyle (10-Minute Misconduct – 10:00)
19:59 Temiscaming Eloi Bouchard (Fighting – 5:00)
19:59 Temiscaming Eloi Bouchard (Game Disqualification (DQ) – 0:00)
19:59 Temiscaming Jericho Mongrain (Game Disqualification (DQ) – 0:00)
19:59 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Fighting – 5:00)
19:59 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Game Disqualification (DQ) – 0:00)
19:59 Meaford Paavo Yritys (Fighting – 5:00)
19:59 Meaford Paavo Yritys (Game Disqualification (DQ) – 0:00)

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 31
Bradford Rattlers 27
Temiscaming 25
Knights of Meaford 16
West Nipissing 14
South Muskoka 10
Bancroft 5

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals 10 Brantford 99’ers 4
Toronto Junior Canadiens 5 Stouffville Spirit 4 (2OT)
Wellington Dukes 11 Caledon Admirals 0

Tonight

Georgetown Raiders at Collingwood Blues 7 pm at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

Caledon Admirals at Lindsay Muskies 7:00 PM
Brantford 99’ers at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Aurora Tigers at Milton Menace 7:30 PM
Markham Royals at Pickering Panthers 7:30 PM
Toronto Junior Canadiens at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
North York Rangers at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM
Cobourg Cougars at Trenton Golden hawks 7:30 PM

North/West Conference

Collingwood 39
Burlington 38
Milton 37
Pickering 31
Georgetown 30
Aurora 28
Stouffville 25
Markham 23
Oakville 13
Brantford 10

PJHL Pollock Division

Walkerton Capitals at Mitchell Hawks 7:30 pm
Wingham Ironmen at Hanover Barons 8:00 pm
Mount Forest Patriots at Kincardine Bulldogs 8:30 pm

Pollock Division Standings

Mt Forest Patriots 29
Hanover Barons 25
Mitchell Hawks 25
Wingham Ironmen 19
Kincardine Bulldogs 13
Walkerton Capitals 5
Goderich Flyers 2

PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 5 Innisfil Spartans 2
Schomberg Cougars 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 1

Siskins 5 Spartans 2

1st
2:32 STA Cody Marles (1) ASST: Damen Boose (16)
5:49 INN Caleb Tiffin-Seminara (7) ASST: Zachary Owen (4)

2nd
1:02 STA Ty Roberts (18) ASST: Cody Marles (10), Deandres DeJesus (5) (PP)
7:22 STA Tyson Bradford (7) ASST: Christopher Prucha (23)
12:19 INN Caleb Tiffin-Seminara (8) ASST: Lucas Marshall (4), Luke Szabo (5)
16:13 STA Ty Roberts (19) ASST: Tyson Bradford (13)

3rd
15:10 STA Damen Boose (14) ASST: Tyson Bradford (14) (SH)

Cougars 6 Golden Hawks 1

1st
18:46 SCH Matthew Lychek (4) ASST: Chris Dirracolo (13), Lucas Vacca (6) (PP)

2nd
4:32 CGH Joey Furlano (12) ASST: Andrew McClure (9), Michael Bottrell (9)
5:48 SCH Wesley Rees (1) ASST: Luke Miehm (17), Wesley O’Hara (2)
10:23 SCH Luke Miehm (11) ASST: Andrew Hrinco (9) (PP)
10:51 SCH Patrick Polaczek (5) ASST: Matthew Lychek (3), Matteo Cugliari (1)

3rd
0:42 SCH Jordyn Palazzo (7) ASST: Luke Miehm (18), Andrew Hrinco (10)
6:10 SCH Cameron Kokelj (13) ASST: Luke Miehm (19)

Tonight

Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Huntsville Otters at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 pm

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner Siskins 32
Alliston Hornets 25
Schomberg Cougars 24
Innisfil Spartans 20
Orillia Terriers 19
Huntsville Otters 18
Caledon G Hawks 9
Penetang Kings 6
Midland Flyers 6

WOAA Senior Hockey

Saugeen Winterhawks at Shallow Lake Crushers 8:30 pm
Shelburne Muskies at Durham Thundercats 8:30 pm
Seaforth Centenaires at Minto 81’s 8:30 pm

WOAA Senior Hockey Standings

Seaforth Centenaires 19
Creemore Coyotes 15
Ripley Wolves 12
Durham Thundercats 11
Petrolia Squires 10
Tavistock Royals 8
Saugeen Winterhawks 6
Minto 81’s 5
Milverton Four Wheel Drives 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 4
Shelburne Muskies 3
Lucknow Lancers 2

Salming Passes

Former Toronto Toronto Maple Leafs star Börje Salming has died after a battle with ALS.

Salming played 16 seasons with the Toronto Maple Leafs from 1973 to 1989 and was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1996,

Borje Salming was 71 years of age

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs at Minnesota Wild 2 pm

Carolina Hurricanes at Boston Bruins 1 pm
Montreal Canadiens at Chicago Blackhawks 2 pm
Calgary Flames at Washington Capitals 2 pm
Colorado Avalanche at Nashville Predators 2 pm
Ottawa Senators at Anaheim Ducks 3 pm
Pittsburgh Penguins at Philadelphia Flyers 5:30 pm
New Jersey Devils at Buffalo Sabres 8 pm
New York Islanders at Columbus Blue Jackets 8 pm
Arizona Coyotes at Detroit Red Wings 8 pm
St. Louis Blues at Tampa Bay Lightning 8 pm
Seattle Kraken at Vegas Golden Knights 8 pm
Winnipeg Jets at Dallas Stars 8:30 pm
Los Angeles Kings at San Jose Sharks 10:30 pm

McNair Wins

Doug McNair dominated the 2022 National Driving Championship winning 4 of the 8 tournament races at Century Mile Racetrack and Casino in Edmonton last night

McNair took the lead early as he won the first two legs with Jayden Riley & Oriental Express

from Standardbred Canada

McNair Wins 2022 National Driving Championship

EDMONTON, Alta., Nov. 24, 2022 — Doug McNair dominated the 2022 National Driving Championship (NDC), presented by Standardbred Canada, leading the competition from start to finish and winning four of the eight tournament races at Century Mile Racetrack and Casino in Edmonton, Alta. on Thursday evening (Nov. 24).

The 10-race program featuring the NDC produced the second highest Standardbred handle ever at Century Mile and the track’s highest per race handle for a Standardbred card. Total handle was $232,146 with an average per race handle of $23,214.60.

Competing at Century Mile for the first time in his career and facing seven other top drivers from across Canada, McNair took the lead right out of the gate as he won the first two legs with Jayden Riley ($3.20) and his first choice draft pick Oriental Express ($2.10).

A second and two third-place finishes kept the 32-year-old Guelph, Ont. reinsman atop the leaderboard while Western Canada representative Dave Kelly picked up a pair of victories and Quebec’s Pascal Berube made a winner’s circle appearance in the subsequent races.

With the competition closing in, McNair countered with back-to-back victories courtesy of Litizor ($12.90) and Captain Mike Deo ($21) to clinch the title with an insurmountable lead in the point standings with one race still to go.

Atlantic Canada rep Marc Campbell closed out the NDC with a victory while McNair picked up another top three finish in the finale.

McNair ended the eight-race competition with 91 points to earn his second NDC title while Kelly (69 points) finished second and Berube (46 points) was third.

As winner of the NDC, McNair will go on to represent Canada at the 2023 World Driving Championship, which will be held in The Netherlands, Belgium and Germany from Aug. 14 to Aug. 18.

“I just want to say thanks to all the trainers that let me drive their horses, and caretakers and owners, and Standardbred Canada for making this possible,” said McNair from the winner’s circle. “It’s just starting to sink in now. It’s going to be pretty exciting and hopefully I’ll have a lot of fun.”

McNair, who previously won the NDC in 2018, has driven winners of 4,202 races and more than $74 million in purses lifetime. An O’Brien Award-winning driver, he is among the top reinsmen at his home track at Woodbine Mohawk Park with his mounts earning 286 victories and more than $6.7 million in total this year.

Here is a look at the final 2022 NDC leaderboard:

Doug McNair (Ontario) – 91 points
Dave Kelly (Western Canada) – 69
Pascal Berube (Quebec/Eastern Ontario) – 46
Louis-Philippe Roy (Ontario) – 41
Marc Campbell (Atlantic Canada) – 35
Gilles Barrieau (Atlantic Canada) – 33.5
Samuel Fillion (Quebec/Eastern Ontario) – 31
Mike Hennessy (Western Canada) – 29.5

Events

The Owen Sound Ice Hawks Northern Lights Ladies Classic Tournament is this weekend

There are 5 divisions competing

Under 9
Under 11
Under 13
Under 15
& Under 18

>>>

The incredible Weber Brothers will perform tonight at The Heartwood Hall in downtown, Owen Sound.

The doors open at 7 pm and the show starts at 8 pm.

Ryan and Sam Weber will be releasing their 15th album, ” Wilder than the Wilder Dogs ”

Tickets are available at heartwoodhall.ca or at attackhockey.com

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Sports Night is tonight

The event commences at 4 pm

>>>

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 6 in Owen Sound is hosting Carpet Bowling every Thursday afternoon

Carpet Bowling combined the aspects of curling & lawn bowling and is a very social activity that doesn’t overly stress the body

The Legion has capacity for 40 players every Thursday from 1-4 pm and the cost to play is $ 2

>>>

Owen Sound District Wolves Senior Girls basketball team are staging a community fundraiser on Wednesday at Boston Pizza

The fundraiser runs from 5-8 pm and 10% of all dine-on or take-out food purchases will be directed to The Women’s Centre

The Wolves will be conducting draws with raffle prizes & more

Reservations are recommended- call 519-370-2003

>>>

Saugeen Shores will Rock on at the Port Elgin Chrysler ’23 Ontario Tankard and Scotties presented by Bruce Power from January 23 – 29 at the Plex.

Full Event Passes only are available now. They may be shared with other fans which is an excellent opportunity for you to team up with someone else.

Purchase your package by visiting www.portelgincurlingclub.com and select the local curling club that you would like to get credit for the sale.

Full event packages are $149 plus HST.

Weekend passes will be on sale starting Thursday

After December 1st ( based on availability )

$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30

Fourteen area curling clubs are participating in a ticket sales promotion for the chance to win one week passes to the 2023 Tim Hortons Brier in London, Ontario from March 3 to 12.

Here are the current leaders;

Tara Curling Club – 31 tickets sold
Chesley Curling Club – 23 tickets sold
Blue Water Curling Club – 22 tickets sold

>>>

Hockey Day in Georgian Shores is Saturday December 3rd at the Beaver Valley Community Centre

The Georgian Shores Lightning Hockey teams in every age bracket will have games all day beginning at 8 am with the final age group hitting the ice at 7:30 pm

Schedule

8 am Under 7 Ice Time
9 am Under 8 Ice Time

10 am Under 11 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
11 am Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
12:15 pm Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Grand Valley Twisters
1:30 pm Under 9 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Shelburne Wolves
3:35 pm Under 11 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Honeywood Hurricanes
4:40 pm Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
6 pm Under 15 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Wasaga Stars
7:25 pm Under 18 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Huntsville Otters

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is December 4th

As part of the campaign, 560 CFOS is auctioning off a Weekend of Elvis!!

The Auction Prize Pack includes:

– CO-HOST Segment on the CFOS Morning Show with Paul, Fred and some Elvis trivia and Elvis Holiday favourites on Friday December 16th
-Elvis Presley Signed Mounted Photo Display,
– An Elvis 30 #1 Hits CD
– The New Elvis DVD ( the hit movie starring Tom Hanks )
– Social and Dinner (with spouse or guest) at Cobble Beach this holiday season. ( Maybe Saturday December 17th . Includes a social Time with The Great Paul Hill……..& Fred” at 4 pm followed by Dinner. before the Elvis Concert.
– 2 Tickets to A ROCKIN’ ELVIS CHRISTMAS AT THE ROXY SATURDAY Dec 17th 7:30 PM. Centre Row: B Seats: 8 and 9. Close enough to feel the King’s Burning Love!
– PLUS another 6 tickets to the show… so your friends will love you

Make your bid & Thank You for supporting the annual Christmas Fund Broadcast

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.

The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser

If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.

Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;

St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge

>>>

The Big Bruce Volleyball Club is inviting boys in the Grey – Bruce area, born in 2005 or later to three open practices on Tuesday, December 6th, Tuesday, December 13th and Tuesday, December 20th.at the Chesley District Community School

The club provides an opportunity for high school age boys who enjoy playing volleyball to develop their skills and to gain competitive experience.

The BBVC runs from December to late April and consists of weekly practices on Tuesday evenings & also participates in tournaments as part of the Southwestern Ontario 18U volleyball league.

The registration fee is $150.00 which includes OVA registration, insurance, practices, two sets of uniform shirts, shorts and league fees.

Interested players can contact Barry Mutrie at 1-519-270-4461 or by e-mail at abmut01@gmail.com

>>>

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Boys & Girls REP Box is now accepting coaching applications for the 2023 season.

Applications are open for all age groups from Paperweight to U22

The Deadline to apply is Friday December 9th at 5 pm

All interested candidates should email their application to vicepresident@osml.ca and bergeron_ryan@hotmail.com.

Applications can be found at www.osml.ca.

Coaching interview meetings will be held the week of December 12th & Minor Lacrosse hopes to have a Coaches & Managers meeting the second week of January.

>>>

Music from A Charlie Brown Christmas returns to the Harmony Centre

A holiday concert tradition followed by milk and cookies

Harmony Centre Owen Sound, a charitable organization dedicated to offering affordable space for the community to Share, Educate, Create and Perform, continues its 10th anniversary Ten for Ten series of pay-what-you-can events.

On Saturday, December 18 at 2pm, the much-loved music from A Charlie Brown Christmas will fill the Harmony Auditorium in a family-friendly show with Tyler Wagler on bass, Adam Bowman on drums, and Duncan Wilson on piano.

Special guests the Keppel-Sarawak School Choir

Visit the Harmony Centre for this jazz classic and linger afterward for free milk and cookies in the Commons (all will be nut free, gluten-free options available, as well as non-dairy milk).

Tickets are on sale now at harmonycentre.ca. Harmony Centre is located at 890 4th Ave E (at the corner of 9th St E).

Like all of the Ten for Ten series events, admission is Pay-What-You-Can to ensure that all are able to attend, made possible by our generous Ten for Ten sponsor, VanDolder’s Home Team.

For more information visit www.harmonycentre.ca, follow the Harmony Centre Facebook or subscribe to the newsletter to keep up with all Harmony Centre news.

>>>

The City of Owen Sound Relaunches Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada will be nationally broadcast live from the Good Cheer Rink in Harrison Park, Owen Sound, Ontario on Saturday, January 21, 2023!

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada is presented in partnership with The City of Owen Sound and Sportsnet.

Hosted by Ron MacLean and featuring Sportsnet’s all-star roster of NHL® hosts, analysts and reporters, Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2023 promises to be a spectacular event that will shine the national spotlight on Owen Sound and celebrate the community’s rich cultural landscape, diversity, and love for the game of hockey.

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada festivities will begin on Wednesday, January 18 and feature community and family-friendly hockey events for all ages in Owen Sound and the surrounding area leading up to the main event, Sportsnet’s day-long marathon broadcast of all seven Canadian NHL® teams on Saturday, January 21.

Leading up to the Saturday Sportsnet broadcast, the community will be treated to three amazing days of celebration of community and hockey. Events include Music of Hockey, Skate with the Stanley Cup, school visits and games, on-ice clinics, a banquet with many special alumni hosted by Ron MacLean, 32 Thoughts: The Podcast, Breakfast with the Cup, Celebrity Alumni Classic and post-game party, OUA Sport Women’s Hockey Games as well as an Owen Sound Attack home game.

Saturday will feature a full day at Harrison Park Good Cheer Rink, celebrating the game of hockey. At the same time, there are activities and games all day long at both the Bayshore Community Centre and the Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre. Saturday will kick off with a Stanley Cup parade followed by live coverage of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada across the globe with host Ron MacLean.

The complete schedule of events or how you can volunteer for the event is available at OwenSound.ca/HockeyDay.

Official Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada merchandise is now available at the Attack Shack.

The City of Owen Sound, Scotiabank and Sportsnet are excited to announce that tickets for all events go on sale November 7.

For those that had previously purchased tickets to Music of Hockey at The Roxy Theatre, please contact boxoffice@roxytheatre.ca or call (519) 371-2833.

For all other ticket purchases, please visit the MacVicar & McComb Sutton Realty Attack Box Office. You can contact the box office by emailing admin@attackhockey.com or calling (519) 371-7452.

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada wishes to thank the sponsors contributing to the 2023 event.

For more information, please contact Jen Wright, Events and Activation Coordinator, at 519-376-4440 ext. 1237 or email jwright@owensound.ca

>>>

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada

Wednesday, January 18
2:00-4:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Skate with the Cup – Bruce Power private event
4:00-4:45 p.m. Officiating Clinic with Ron MacLean – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
8:00-10:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Music of Hockey with Ron MacLean – The Roxy Theatre

Thursday, January 19
10:00-11:00 a.m. School Visit – Ecole East Ridge Community School
11:00 AM-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Alexandra Community School
2:15-3:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:15-4:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
4:15-5:00 p.m. Owen Sound Attack Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:00-5:00 p.m. “32 Thoughts” The Podcast Recording at Heartwood Hall with Jeff Marek & Elliotte Friedman
6:30-9:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Banquet – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall

Friday, January 20
7:30-9:30 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: NHL Hockey is for Everyone Breakfast with Andrew Ference – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Notre Dame Catholic School
12:00-12:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:00-1:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
2:00-2:45 p.m. U-Sport Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:15-3:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Girls Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
3:15-5:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Boys Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
7:00-9:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Celebrity And Alumni Classic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
9:30 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Post Game Party – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall

Saturday, January 21
10:30 a.m. Stanley Cup Parade to Harrison Park
11:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony with the Stanley Cup
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Outdoor Festival – Harrison Park
12:00-6:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada – On Air with Ron MacLean Live – Harrison Park
Harry Lumley Bayshore – Hockey Day events

>>>

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin

The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts

The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier

>>>

The Tara Curling Club will celebrate their 75th anniversary with an Open Bonspiel, Open House and Roast Beef Dinner on January 21st.

The Bonspiel has 2 six-end draws scheduled for 9 am & 11 am

The cost is $ 240 per team which also includes Beef Dinner tickets & prizes

The Roast Beef Dinner starts at 6:30 pm. Dinner Tickets are $ 25 per person

Members & Past members are invited to come to the club & share their memories

To register or for more information, contact Sherry at 519-934-2265 or Ian at 519-934-2352

>>>

The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023

The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Twana Towne Ret

Last Updated: 02/08/2023

Views: 5439

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Twana Towne Ret

Birthday: 1994-03-19

Address: Apt. 990 97439 Corwin Motorway, Port Eliseoburgh, NM 99144-2618

Phone: +5958753152963

Job: National Specialist

Hobby: Kayaking, Photography, Skydiving, Embroidery, Leather crafting, Orienteering, Cooking

Introduction: My name is Twana Towne Ret, I am a famous, talented, joyous, perfect, powerful, inquisitive, lovely person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.